Follow

What Is GiftedandTalented.com's Privacy Policy?

GiftedandTalented.com Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") for GiftedandTalented.com, which is operated by GiftedandTalented.com ("GiftedandTalented.com," "we," or "us").

Your privacy is very important to GiftedandTalented.com and we are committed to protecting it. We understand that you need to be in control of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains the manner in which GiftedandTalented.com collects personal information from you and the purpose for that collection. This Privacy Policy is designed to ensure that you are aware of how your personal information is being used and to provide you with choices about that use. By visiting GiftedandTalented.com or submitting your personal information, you accept the terms described in this Privacy Policy.

GiftedandTalented.com collects information that identifies you, such as names, telephone numbers, postal addresses, and email addresses ("personal information"), when voluntarily submitted by our visitors and customers. We receive and store any information that you choose to enter through GiftedandTalented.com, including any submissions that you make or content you provide on or through GiftedandTalented.com. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Should we learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete that information from our database.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy and GiftedandTalented.com's Terms of Use, the term "Customer" means any entity, educational institution, school, student (either directly or through the parent or legal guardian if under the age of 18), or individual who has directly purchased a GiftedandTalented.com product or service for commercial or personal use. Clients or students of Customers that are entities, educational institutions, or schools must also register with GiftedandTalented.com and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of GiftedandTalented.com The term "User" means any entity, educational institution, school, student, end user or individual that has accessed GiftedandTalented.com.

If you have any questions, concerns or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the email and address posted at the end of this Privacy Policy. We are committed to addressing your privacy or security questions or concerns.


Personal Information Collected by GiftedandTalented.com

Any Customer that requests to participate in the GiftedandTalented.com products and/or services (the "Services") or any User that accesses GiftedandTalented.com must register within GiftedandTalented.com. If the Customer or User is under 18 years of age, a parent or a legal guardian of that Customer and/or User must first register at GiftedandTalented.com. If a User does not register at GiftedandTalented.com, the User will not have access to GiftedandTalented.com's Services. In addition to the personal information, if payment is required for the Services, your credit card information, including your billing address, will be collected. Once you have registered, you may then sign up to be a Customer or to have your clients and/or student(s) be a Customer(s) for the Services. GiftedandTalented.com requires that all Customers who will receive its Services, either directly or through a parent, entity, school or educational institution of any type must be identified in GiftedandTalented.com with the following information: the first and last name, gender, current school grade level, and date of birth. We call this information "Registration Information." We will also require a process to verify your consent to the registration and to the collection of your Registration Information. When you participate in the Services, GiftedandTalented.com will automatically collect information about your patterns of usage, order history, participation in promotions, session data, and other information relating to usage, choices, and preferences, including that of your student or students. We call this information "Participation History."


How GiftedandTalented.com will use the information collected from you

Email Address: Your email address may be used to send a confirmation email at registration, as well as information and updates around our Services. For our Customers, your name or other identifier set up at registration will serve as your login username. In addition, for Customers, we will also email your progress information in connection with the Services or your clients' or students' progress information in connection with the Services. For both Users and Customers, we may use the email address as an additional means of communicating with you about the Services and GiftedandTalented.com, including notifying you of updates to GiftedandTalented.com or its related policies.

Name: The Customer's name or the Customer's client or student's name will be used to customize your or your client or student's participation in the Services, as well as to personalize the reports and updates about your progress with the Services or your client or student's progress with the Services. In addition, for our Customers and Users that are individuals or parents or the legal guardian of a student, respectively, GiftedandTalented.com may send information to you or your student using your name or, in the case of a student, his/her name, in your care, at the mailing address that you provide.

Phone Number: The User and Customer's phone number will serve as an alternate way of contacting you for the same purposes as the email address. We will never call a Customer under the age of 18 directly.

Credit Card Information: For our Customers and Users that are individuals or parents or legal guardians of a student, respectively, in some cases, with your consent, GiftedandTalented.com, our affiliates, subsidiaries or third parties GiftedandTalented.com may contract with to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to: social networking, hosting, web analytics, online behavioral advertising, billing and payment, lead generation, academic, business, career or financial services (collectively " Business Partners") may use your credit card information to bill you for each student that you register on GiftedandTalented.com for the Services.

Date of Birth: If provided, we will use a Customer's age to group Performance Data, as defined below, of Customer of similar age so we can assess performance by age, and improve the Services. Such information will be aggregated with other Users and Customers in an anonymous manner and will not include any information that could be used to identify a specific Customer.

School Grade Level: We will use a Customer's grade level to group Performance Data of Customers of similar grade levels so we can assess performance by grade level, and improve the Services. Such information will be aggregated with other Users and Customers in an anonymous manner and will not include any information that could be used to identify a specific Customer.

Gender: We will use a Customer's gender to personalize the Services' experience. In addition, we will use a Customer's gender to group Performance Data of Customers of the same gender so we can assess performance by gender, and improve the Services.

Mailing Address: A User or Customer's mailing address may be used to allow GiftedandTalented.com to mail you various materials and products related to the Services.

Secondary Uses: Registration Information and other information may be used by GiftedandTalented.com for demographic profiling and targeted advertising, although, in such cases, the information will be aggregated as ANONYMOUS statistical information. GiftedandTalented.com will not sell, trade, or assign any unaggregated, personal information that it collects to third parties outside of GiftedandTalented.com, its affiliates and subsidiaries. If GiftedandTalented.com shares, sells, trades or assigns any such personal information with a third party, it will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes that are discussed below.

Participation History: Participation History will be collected for User and Customer care, development, marketing and other operational and business purposes, including improvements to the Services by GiftedandTalented.com.


Other uses that GiftedandTalented.com may have for the personal information, Registration Information and Participation History collected include:

  • To respond to your inquiries and provide customer support
  • To administer promotions in which the User and Customer have indicated an interest;
  • For our internal marketing purposes, which include, but are not limited to, sending the User and Customer material about products, services, updates, etc. that we think may be of interest to the User and Customer;
  • For sharing with our affiliates and subsidiaries who may contact the User and Customer with respect to their educational or other services;
  • For investigation of information security and information asset protection-related incidents;
  • To test, correct and improve our content, applications and Services;
  • To develop new applications, products and services;
  • To improve GiftedandTalented.com and Service performance and delivery;
  • To prevent potentially illegal activities (including illegal downloading of copyrighted materials in accordance with our Copyright Infringement policy included in our Terms of Use);
  • To investigate suspicious information that denotes illegal activity such as financial aid fraud;
  • To analyze academic and learning outcomes and preferences of the User and Customer;
  • To analyze risk and business results;
  • To obtain payment for services that we provide to the User and Customer;
  • To maintain business records for reasonable periods;
  • To enforce our Terms of Use;
  • To provide to affiliates and subsidiaries in connection with the contemplated or actual reorganization, merger, acquisition, financing, securitization, insuring, sale or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed with such transaction or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. In the event of any actual reorganization, merger or acquisition, such information may be transferred as part of the transaction to the acquirer; and/or
  • As may be required or permitted by legal, regulatory, industry self-regulatory, insurance, audit or security requirements applicable to GiftedandTalented.com, our affiliates and subsidiaries.

In addition, GiftedandTalented.com will be creating, developing and managing various advocate groups ("Advocate Groups") with the purpose of, among others, encouraging an optimal Customer experience on GiftedandTalented.com. Customer participation in the Advocate Groups will be optional and parent consent will be required for all Customers under the age of 18. In order for the designated organizers of the Advocate Groups to manage their assigned groups, when Customers are under the age of 18, they will need to communicate both with the Customer and the parents. As such, parents that consent to the Customer's participation in the Advocate Groups also agree, and authorize, GiftedandTalented.com to share the parent and Customer's personal information with GiftedandTalented.com's designated organizer of the Advocate Group for the purpose of completing the Advocate Group's purpose. Uses of the parent and Customer's personal information include, but are not limited to:

1. Accessing the list of all currently enrolled and active Advocate Group members of GiftedandTalented.com;

2. Accessing the list of all expired members of GiftedandTalented.com; and

3. Contacting the parents and Customers of the Advocate Group members through email or telephone communications.

 Information GiftedandTalented.com collects directly from your student

GiftedandTalented.com collects information directly from the User or Customer, over the Internet, in the form of the interactions that the User or the Customer makes when participating in the Services. We refer to the data resulting from such participation, which includes but is not limited to data on when the Customer or the Customer's client or student starts and stops a lesson, the responses the Customer or the Customer's client or student makes to questions asked, the timing of the Customer or the Customer's client or student's responses, the Customer or the Customer's client or student's choice of character and customizations, and the choice of lessons to play as "Performance Data." We will use Performance Data to:

(1) Measure the Customer or the Customer's client or student's performance in the GiftedandTalented.com Services and to adapt the Services to his or her learning needs;

(2) Analyze the Customer or the Customer's client or student's Performance Data, and provide the Customer or the Customer's client or student with periodic progress reports about the Customer or the Customer's client or student's performance in the Services, and

(3) Improve the Services. If we ever need to collect information that is not Performance Data directly from a Customer, GiftedandTalented.com will seek authorization of a parent or guardian, if the Customer is under the age of 18, prior to collecting such additional information from the Customer. In addition, we may aggregate the Customer or the Customer's client or student's Performance Data with the Performance Data of other Customer participating in the Services for marketing and other business related purposes. Aggregate information will be ANONYMOUS and will not identify the Customer or the Customer's client or student or be combined with other information that would allow individual Customers to be identified.


Opting-out of providing the information we request

Because the GiftedandTalented.com Services are individualized and customized for each Customer, all the information we request from the Customer or the Customer's client or student is required for the Customer or the Customer's client or student to participate in the Services, with the exception of certain information to be used for our marketing purposes to you only. At any time, the Customer or the Customer's client or student may revoke the consent to participate in the GiftedandTalented.com Services or refuse to allow GiftedandTalented.com to further use or collect the Customer or the Customer's client or student's personal information. Any ANONYMOUS Performance Data will be retained, but we will no longer use any identifiable information regarding the Customer or the Customer's client or student that has been provided. However, if the Customer or the Customer's client or student does any of the foregoing, the Customer or the Customer's client or student will not be able to participate in the Services.


Reviewing and changing your information

The User, Customer or the Customer on behalf of its client or student may review and modify your Registration Information at any time by accessing GiftedandTalented.com using your password.


Consent

In order to use and/or access the Services, the Customer or the Customer's client or student will be asked to submit certain personal information about the Customer or the Customer's client or student and to authorize GiftedandTalented.com to use that information in a limited number of ways. For our Customers that are individuals or our Users that are a parent or legal guardian of a Customer under the age of 18, we will require you to review and submit a Parental Consent as part of the registration process, which will require you to consent to our collection and use of information directly from your child over the Internet as described above.


Password Protection

The Customer or the Customer's client or student will be asked to select a password to access the Services through GiftedandTalented.com, and this password will be used to allow the Customer or the Customer's client or student to use the Services. The Customer or the Customer's client or student password should be kept confidential. The Customer or the Customer's client or student password will also allow the Customer or the Customer's client or student to review and change the information we collect about the Customer or the Customer's client or student.


Protecting your information.

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student transmits to us. As such, the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student does so at his/her own risk. GiftedandTalented.com has multiple security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control.

The Services are hosted in the United States. If the Customer or the Customer's client or student are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student are transferring their personal data to the United States, which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU or other regions; by providing the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student personal data, the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student consent to the use of their personal data for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the transfer of the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student personal data to the United States as indicated above.

The User, Customer or the Customer's client or student personal information and third parties

Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, GiftedandTalented.com WILL NOT disclose the personal information that it obtains from the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student to third parties without the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student express written permission, or where we believe, in good faith, that the law requires us to disclose the information.

GiftedandTalented.com WILL NOT sell, trade, or assign any unaggregated personal information that it collects to third parties outside of GiftedandTalented.com. If GiftedandTalented.com shares, sells, trades or assigns any such personal information with a third party, it will be only be after it obtains the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student express written permission. We, however, may aggregate the information that we collect from Users and Customers to create demographic profiles and performance profiles regarding the progress of Customers or a Customer's clients or students who use the Services. GiftedandTalented.com may share aggregated information with advertisers, marketing professionals, or potential investors. This aggregated information will be compiled and reported in the form of ANONYMOUS group statistics only in such a manner that makes individual Customers or Users unidentifiable. In addition, in order to offer and improve the Services, GiftedandTalented.com may share Registration Information about the parents, legal guardians, and school officials that register to participate in the Services, along with such Users or Customers' Participation History, to contractual business partners of GiftedandTalented.com that are directly involved in the sale, distribution, operation, maintenance, and support of the Services on behalf of GiftedandTalented.com.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, as GiftedandTalented.com continues to develop its business, it might sell some or all of its assets. In such transactions, Customer information is generally one of the transferred business assets. An acquiring company would be required to protect all information that GiftedandTalented.com collects from Users and Customers and Services in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.


Unsolicited third-party promotional emails

GiftedandTalented.com will not send the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student unsolicited third-party promotional emails.

 

Use of cookies

As a standard practice, GiftedandTalented.com uses "cookies". A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer, then sent back to the server by your browser each time you access GiftedandTalented.com. Cookies are used solely for the required operations of GiftedandTalented.com and our Services. We do not use cookies to collect any personal information, nor do we use them for behavioral advertising, to build a Customer profile unrelated to the use of GiftedandTalented.com, or for any other reason.  Please note that if the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student refuses the GiftedandTalented.com cookie (by turning cookies off in your browser or by clicking "don't accept" if you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies), this may render GiftedandTalented.com and our Services unusable to the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student. Cookies cannot be used to gather personal information from the User, Customer or the Customer's client or student computer.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

For the parents or legal guardians of Customers or Users that are under the age of 18:  Congress has enacted a law called the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) that is designed to protect children's privacy during use of the Internet. GiftedandTalented.com has implemented practices consistent with the guidelines provided by the Federal Trade Commission to date. GiftedandTalented.com will never knowingly request, obtain, use or disclose personally identifiable information or private content from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent. You must be the parent or legal guardian to grant such consent. If we receive this parental consent, we may receive personal information from children under the age of 13 listed on your subscription account in order to provide our Services to them. GiftedandTalented.com DOES NOT SHARE CHILDREN'S PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a user under 13 you may, at any time, revoke your consent to allow your student to use the Services under your subscription, refuse to allow GiftedandTalented.com to further use or collect your child's personal information, or direct GiftedandTalented.com to delete all identifiable information regarding your child that you have provided. To do so, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information below. However, if you do any of the foregoing, your child will not be able to use the Services.

To the extent that GiftedandTalented.com collects, uses, or discloses personal information from children under the age of 13, it is done in strict accordance with this Privacy Policy and for the sole purpose of providing Services to the Customer and User.

If you would like more information about COPPA, please go to http://www.ftc.gov/ogc/coppa1.htm.


The Children's Internet Protection Act

The Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA) is a federal law enacted by Congress in December 2000 to address concerns about access to offensive content over the Internet on school and library computers. CIPA imposes certain types of requirements on any school or library that receives funding support for Internet access or internal connections from the "E-rate" Course - a course that makes certain technology more affordable for eligible schools and libraries. Our Services do not provide links to external resources or chat rooms, and do not contain any offensive or inappropriate material. If you would like more information about CIPA, please go to http://www.fcc.gov/cgb/consumerfacts/cipa.html.


The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) is a Federal law that protects the privacy of student education records. The law applies to all schools that receive funds under an applicable Course of the U.S. Department of Education.

FERPA gives parents certain rights with respect to their children's education records. These rights transfer to the student when he or she reaches the age of 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level. GiftedandTalented.com is compliant with FERPA by assuring its Customers and Users that:

  1. Any sensitive online information is transmitted over secure channels;
  2. All Customer and User data are stored in ways that are not publicly accessible; and
  3. Security audits are regularly performed to ensure data integrity.

GiftedandTalented.com does not share information with any third parties that could be used to personally identify Customers or Users. If a Customer that is an entity, educational institution or school requests that a client or student's data be sent to a third party, with parental consent, GiftedandTalented.com will send the data to the Customer and never directly to the third party.

If you would like more information about FERPA, please go to: http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/index.html.


Amendments

GiftedandTalented.com may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify the Customer or the Customer's client or student by email regarding any material changes to our privacy and security practices. Please review all revisions to the Privacy Policy. The User, Customer or the Customer's client or student continued use of GiftedandTalented.com and the Services after the date GiftedandTalented.com has emailed such notices will be deemed to be the User, the Customer or the Customer's client or student's agreement to the changed terms.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy and/or your privacy or security measures at GiftedandTalented.com, please contact our Privacy Officer:

GiftedandTalented.com

Attn: Vincent Guzman

1999 Harrison St, Suite 1900

OaklandCA 94612
 
Or email us at: privacy@giftedandtalented.com
Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk